Home / Samsung dryer repair in Plano

Samsung Dryer Repair in Plano, TX

Samsung dryers are common in Plano homes. Here is how to find your model number, what usually goes wrong and what a repair typically costs.

Last reviewed October 1, 2026. Written and reviewed by the Plano Dryer Pros team. How we create content

Hand on the blower housing and exhaust duct of an opened dryer

Plano Dryer Pros repairs gas and electric Samsung dryers in Plano, TX. The usual problems are no heat, long drying times, noise and a display code, and most trace to the vent, a thermal fuse or thermostat, or a worn drive part. Tell us the model number when you book, and the price is in writing before any work starts.

Key takeaways

  • Find the model number on the tag inside the door frame, and tell us when you book.
  • Common problems are no heat, long drying, noise and display codes.
  • Display codes vary by model: write the code down and check the manual.
  • Typical Plano repairs run about $150 to $400, and the price is in writing first.

Find your Samsung model number

Look for the tag inside the door frame or around the drum opening, and photograph it. Samsung dryer model numbers often begin with DV, with a letter after it that commonly shows electric or gas, but the tag and the manual are the reliable guide. Tell us the brand and model number when you book, and we confirm whether we can service it before the visit is scheduled.

Where is the model number on a Samsung dryer?

Usually on a tag inside the door frame or around the drum opening, and sometimes on the back. Samsung dryer model numbers often begin with DV. Photograph the tag, and share it when you book, because parts differ between models. Your manual lists the model number too.

Common Samsung dryer problems

What you noticeLikely causesGuide
Runs, but no heatBreaker, thermal fuse, thermostat, heating element, or on gas models the igniter or coilsDryer not heating
Clothes take two cyclesA restricted vent, or a coated moisture sensorTakes too long to dry
NoiseWorn rollers, belt, idler pulley or bearingNoisy dryer repair
Will not startDoor switch, start switch, thermal fuse or controlDryer won’t start
A code on the displayDepends on the model: check the manualSymptom checker

What are the most common Samsung dryer problems?

The usual ones are no heat, long drying times, noise and a display code. Most trace to a restricted vent, a thermal fuse or thermostat, a worn belt, roller or pulley, or on some models the heating element or a sensor.

Samsung display codes

Samsung dryers show codes on the display, and what a code means depends on the model and the year. Write the code down exactly, check your manual, and tell us when you book. A code that points to heat or airflow often leads back to the vent, so run the ten-minute airflow test first.

What do Samsung dryer error codes mean?

It depends on the model, so check your manual for the meaning of the exact code shown. Codes usually point to a circuit, such as heat, a sensor, the door or the airflow.

Gas and electric Samsung dryers

  • Electric models need a 240-volt circuit, and the usual no-heat causes are the breaker, the thermal fuse, a thermostat or the element
  • Gas models need a gas supply and a 120-volt outlet, and the usual no-heat causes are the igniter, the valve coils, the flame sensor or a fuse
  • Both kinds depend on a clear vent, and a blocked vent trips the safety parts on either
  • If you smell gas near a gas dryer, leave the house and call 911 and Atmos Energy at 866.322.8667

Should I repair or replace my Samsung dryer?

For a small repair on a dryer under about 10 to 12 years old, repairing is usually worth it. If the repair is near half the price of a comparable new dryer, or the dryer is old and needs a major part, replacing may be smarter. Use the repair or replace calculator with your quote.

What a Samsung repair costs in Plano

RepairTypical cost (parts and labor)
Vent path cleared, airflow restored$100 to $200
Door switch or start switch$150 to $250
Thermal fuse or thermostat$150 to $275
Heating element, or gas igniter or coils$200 to $375
Motor, blower wheel or drum bearing$300 to $550

Typical Plano-area estimates for any brand, not a quote. The exact price depends on the model and the part, and you get it in writing before any work starts. See the dryer repair cost guide and all brands we repair.

How much does Samsung dryer repair cost in Plano?

Most Plano dryer repairs cost about $150 to $400, parts and labor included, and the price depends on the model and the part, not the brand name. Clearing a vent is about $100 to $200, and a motor or bearing about $300 to $550. These are estimates, not a quote, and you get the exact price in writing first.

Plano Dryer Pros is an independent repair service and is not affiliated with Samsung. Samsung is a trademark of its owner.

Sources

  • Your dryer’s installation and service manual, which governs over any general guidance on this page
  • Plano Dryer Pros estimates of typical local repair pricing, checked against national consumer cost guides for context. See our Editorial Policy.

Frequently asked questions

Do you repair Samsung steam dryers?

Tell us the model number when you book and we will confirm whether we can service it. Models with extra features can use extra parts, and the price and parts depend on the model.

Is my Samsung dryer under warranty?

Check the date and the maker’s terms. If it is under the maker’s warranty, contact the maker first, because outside work can affect coverage.

Why does my Samsung dryer show a code and stop?

A code usually points to a circuit, often heat or airflow, and the dryer stops to protect itself. Check the manual for the code, run the vent test, and tell us the code when you book.

Can a blocked vent cause problems on a Samsung dryer?

Yes. A restricted vent trips thermostats and fuses and can cause codes on any brand. Clear the vent first, then have the dryer tested if the problem remains.

Do you service both gas and electric Samsung dryers?

Yes. The model tag or the connections at the back show which you have. Tell us when you book, and we will plan the visit around the right parts.

Get your dryer working again

Call and a person will answer, or request a repair online. You get the full price in writing before any work starts.

Call (469) 555-0173